Monday, March 23, 2009
[…] *
If the city does not agree to change the assessment, the last recourse for a property owner typically is to appeal to the city's Board of Equalization. Boards meet at various times, depending on the city.
*
Depending upon one's circumstances, filing an appeal with the Board of Equalization may make sense and could translate into savings for a number of years to come. Since each local city has its own process, it is important to file a timely appeal. The burden of proof in an appeal lies with the taxpayer:
*
Section 58.1-3379.C of the Code of Virginia: "the burden of proof shall be upon a taxpayer seeking relief to show that the property in question is valued at more than its fair market value, that the assessment is not uniform in its application, or that the assessment is otherwise not equalized. In order to receive relief, the taxpayer must produce substantial evidence that the valuation determined by the assessor is erroneous and was not arrived at in accordance with generally accepted appraisal practice."
*
Set out below are the schedules for the cities in south Hampton Roads:

*

Chesapeake Board meets: May
File appeal by: May 1
(757) 382-6235
*
Norfolk Board meets: July and August
File appeal by: May 31
(757) 664-4732
*
Portsmouth Board meets: April