Friday, February 6, 2009
[…] Upon direction from the noteholder, the trustee under the deed of trust, or more commonly a substitute trustee specializing in foreclosure proceedings who has replaced the original trustee, will accelerate the note, give the necessary preliminary notices, and arrange the fore closure sale.
*
A. Preliminary Notices; Contents and Mailing Requirement: In general, the trustee/substitute trustee must give notice as provided in the deed of trust. In addition, Section 55-59.1, Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended, provides as follows concerning notices to be given by the trustee:
*
The trustee or the party secured shall give written notice of the time, date and place of any proposed sale in execution of a deed of trust, which notice shall include either (i) the instrument number or deed book and page numbers of the instrument of appointment filed pursuant to § 55-59, or (ii) said notice shall include a copy of the executed and notarized appointment of substitute trustee by personal delivery or by mail to:
*
(i) the present owner of the property to be sold at his last known address as such owner and address appear in the records of the party secured,
(ii) any subordinate lienholder who holds a note against the property secured by a deed of trust recorded at least 30 days prior to the proposed sale and whose address is recorded with the deed of trust,
(iii) any assignee of such a note secured by a deed of trust provided the assignment and address of assignee are likewise recorded at least 30 days prior to the proposed sale,
(iv) any condominium unit owners' association which has filed a lien pursuant to §
55-79.84,
(v) any property owners' association which has filed a lien pursuant to §
55-516, and
(vi) (vi) any proprietary lessees' association which has filed a lien pursuant to §
55-472.
*
Written notice shall be given pursuant to clauses (iv), (v) and (vi), only if the lien is recorded at least 30 days prior to the proposed sale.
*
Mailing of a copy of the advertisement or a notice containing the same information to the owner by certified or registered mail no less than 14 days prior to such sale and to lienholders, the property owners' association or proprietary lessees' association, their assigns and the condominium unit owners' association, at the address noted in the memorandum of lien, by ordinary mail no less than 14 days prior to such sale shall be a sufficient compliance with the requirement of notice.
*